Young man studying at a desk with books.
[…] As the discriminatory act, he identified Standard WHII.9d in the 2023 Standards of Learning, which was approved by the Board of Education on 20 April 2023. He argued that Standard WHII.9d discriminated against Virginians of Polish and Romani descent, and discriminated in favor of Virginians of Jewish descent. Poles, Romani, and Jews were genocide victims during World War II but the Standard only identified Jews as genocide victims.

The law violated was cited as Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq, which states, in part, “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of … national origin … be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

The remedy he sought was to revise Standard WHII 9 so that all three genocides are addressed together with the Nazi ideologies that motivated the genocides and the authoritative source document, the 1948 Genocide Convention, that defines genocide and the five acts that constitute genocide.